NTSB Identification: ANC90LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40935.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 1990 in DESHKA RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N7939V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER ON TO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months