NTSB Identification: ANC90LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40924.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 09, 1990 in CIRCLE HOT SPGS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N628FL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CEILING AND VISIBILITY WERE GETTING LOWER AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE CAUGHT ON FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE WEATHER, AND SURROUNDING TERRAIN, WERE FACTORS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months