NTSB Identification: ANC90LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40923.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 06, 1990 in WASILLA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N1334D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN SOFT EARTH AND TALL GRASS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE CROSSWIND WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months