NTSB Identification: ANC90LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40929.
Accident occurred Friday, June 01, 1990 in BROAD PASS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC2, registration: N36841
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING FLT, HE ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WX CONDITIONS. TO AVOID CLOUDS IN A PASS, HE ELECTED TO REVERSE COURSE. HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS TOO CLOSE TO RISING TERRAIN & WOULD NOT OUT CLIMB THE TERRAIN GRADIENT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, AND HIS DELAY IN REVERSING COURSE (IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: TERRAIN AND WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months