NTSB Identification: ANC90LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40985.
Accident occurred Friday, June 01, 1990 in L. SUSITNA RIV, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/1992
Aircraft: MAULE M4, registration: N4623T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO COMPLETE A FLIGHT FROM ANCHORAGE TO MCGRATH AND RETURN WITHOUT REFUELING. HE TOPPED OFF THE FUEL TANKS IN ANCHORAGE PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. PRIOR TO LEAVING MCGRATH, HE VISUALLY INSPECTED, BUT DID NOT STICK THE TANKS. HE THOUGHT THE FUEL TANKS WERE SLIGHTLY MORE THAN ONE-HALF FULL. APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES FROM ANCHORAGE THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND EVENTUALLY STOPPED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN THE TUNDRA. THE PILOT LATER STATED THAT IT IS MOST LIKELY THAT THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FUEL MISMANAGEMENT IN NOT HAVING SUFFICIENT FUEL TO REACH HIS DESTINATION. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months