NTSB Identification: ANC90FA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42801.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, June 25, 1990 in AIALAK BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 207A, registration: N9985M
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.TWO AIRPLANES DEPARTED SEWARD WITHIN MINUTES OF EACH OTHER ON A LOCAL FLIGHTSEEING TRIP, AND THEIR FLIGHT ROUTES WERE TO BE THE SAME. AFTER REACHING AIALAK BAY, THIS AIRPLANE PASSED THE OTHER AND STARTED THE RETURN TRIP TO SEWARD. THE PASS THEY WOULD NORMALLY USE WAS OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. THE PENINSULA THAT SEPARATED AIALAK BAY AND SEWARD WAS THE ONLY PART OF LAND THAT WAS OBSCURED BY WEATHER. THE BASES OF THE CLOUDS WERE AT 1200 FEET MSL. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED ON THE NORTHEAST SIDE, AT THE 2700 FOOT LEVEL OF A MOUNTAIN, AND THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED ALONG 330 DEGREES. THE PILOT HAD BEEN HIRED LESS THAN 2 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AS A GROUND HANDLER AND FUELER, AND FOR PILOT TRAINING. TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT HE WAS AUTHORIZED TO FLY PART 135 FLIGHTSEEING TRIPS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ATTEMPT TO FLY UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES WHILE IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOW CEILING AND SURROUNDING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months