NTSB Identification: ANC90FA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42800.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 26, 1990 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N7560G
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE MECHANICAL STOPPAGE OF THE POWERPLANT. HE WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A BURNED SECTION OF WOODLAND THAT HAD DEAD TREES SCATTERED THROUGHOUT AND ONTO ROUGH AND UNEVEN TUNDRA. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 5 CYLINDER'S PISTON WRISTPIN HAD FAILED AND ALLOWED THE CONNECTING ROD TO SEPARATE FROM THE PISTON. THE CONNECTING ROD DAMAGED THE INTERNAL PORTIONS OF THE ENGINE CASE IN ITS PLANE OF ROTATION AND BY JAMMING INTO THE CASE CAUSED THE ENGINE TO STOP ROTATING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE WRISTPIN CAUSED THE SEPARATION OF THE CONNECTING ROD FROM THE PISTON AND SUBSEQUENT SEIZURE OF THE ENGINE. A FACTOR WAS UNAVAILABILITY OF A SUITABLE FORCED LANDING AREA. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months