NTSB Identification: SEA90LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41399.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 29, 1990 in KETCHIKAN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N1018H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT TURBULENT CONDITIONS WERE ENCOUNTERED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. DUE TO THIS CONDITION, A LANDING ON THE WATER WAS MADE CLOSER TO THE SHORE THAN INTENDED. DURING THE TAXI TO THE DOCK IN A COVE, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT WHERE THE LEFT WING CAME IN CONTACT WITH A TREE ALONG THE SHORE OPPOSITE THE DOCK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSS WIND CONDITIONS WHILE TAXIING AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE AIRPLANE AND A TREE ON THE SHORELINE. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for May1990 | Index of months