NTSB Identification: SEA90LA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41298.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 29, 1990 in CHATHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N714DB
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CLIMB TO CRUISE OVER TERRAIN IN A FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING IN A HEAVILY WOODED AREA. DURING A POST-CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE, THERE WERE NO NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for May1990 | Index of months