NTSB Identification: SEA90LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41389.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 24, 1990 in WASHOUGAL, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N72592
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND EVENTUALLY QUIT. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING, AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES IN A HEAVILY WOODED AREA. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL TANK AND IN THE CARBURETOR. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE, WHICH ALLOWED WATER TO REMAIN IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. COLLISION WITH A TREE WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for May1990 | Index of months