NTSB Identification: SEA90LA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42578.
Accident occurred Monday, May 21, 1990 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: SIKORSKY S-58D, registration: N94495
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR CONTROL WHILE AT A HIGH HOVER WITH AN EXTERNAL LOAD OF LOGS. THE ACFT BEGAN SPINNING TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND WHILE IN A SPIN. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED A FRACTURE OF THE NO. 3 SEGMENT OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT ASSY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 3 SEGMENT OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY. Index for May1990 | Index of months