NTSB Identification: SEA90LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41387.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 1990 in WENATCHEE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-15, registration: N4527H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND-LOOPED TO THE RIGHT, RESULTING IN DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING AND LEFT LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. Index for May1990 | Index of months