NTSB Identification: SEA90LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41436.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 06, 1990 in POMEROY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB, registration: N57514
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND FROM A WHEEL LANDING AFTER IT WAS SUGGESTED BY HIS PASSENGER. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND HE LANDED IN A FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED ON ITS BACK AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. IT WAS ABOVE THE MAX GROSS WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A MALFUNCTIONING FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM AND THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED OPERATION ABOVE CERTIFICATED MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY IN THIS EQUIPMENT. Index for May1990 | Index of months