NTSB Identification: SEA90LA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41349.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 08, 1990 in NEWBERG, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N18024
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER THE COMPLETION OF A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED AND BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, OVER PARKED AIRPLANES AND TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN ON THE PARKING RAMP. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR FIVE FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUING THE LANDING. Index for May1990 | Index of months