NTSB Identification: SEA90IA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41819.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Wednesday, May 23, 1990 in OLYMPIA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA227, registration: N27442
Injuries: 1 Minor,19 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WHILE DESCENDING FROM 14,000 FEET, THE SECOND ROW RIGHT SIDE CABIN WINDOW SUDDENLY BLEW OUT. AN EMERGENCY DESCENT WAS INITIATED TO THE AIRPORT WHERE THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE WINDOW AND FRAME WERE INSPECTED AND NOTED THAT THE FRAME AND CONNECTING BOLTS APPEARED UNDAMAGED. TWO INDENTATIONS WERE NOTED ON THE FUSELAGE JUST FORWARD OF THE WINDOW AND AFT OF THE ICE PROTECTION PLATE. PASSENGERS REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO THE WINDOW BLOW OUT, LOUD BUMPS OR THUMPS WERE HEARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
DUE TO AN ICE BUILD-UP DEPARTING THE PROPELLER AND STRIKING THE CABIN WINDOW. Index for May1990 | Index of months