NTSB Identification: NYC90LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44522.
Accident occurred Monday, May 28, 1990 in CLAYTON LAKE, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N8121C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH AT 20 FEET AGL AND ABOUT MIDFIELD OF A 3200 FOOT RUNWAY, WHEN A GO AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED. HE DETERMINED THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO CLEAR THE TREES, AND ELECTED TO LAND AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND ROLL INTO THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED DECISION TO PERFORM A GO AROUND. Index for May1990 | Index of months