NTSB Identification: NYC90LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46068.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 1990 in PLAINFIELD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA5-A, registration: N26302
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EXECUTING A FORCED LANDING INTO AN OPEN FIELD AFTER A POWER LOSS, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AS THE PILOT PULLED THE NOSE UP TO AVOID TREES AND LANDED HARD. THERE WAS NO FUEL PRESENT AT THE CARBURETOR OR IN THE LINES FORWARD OF THE FIREWALL. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT TANK. NO MORE THAN 3/4-CUP OF FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE LEFT WING WAS BROKEN AND FUEL WAS POURING OUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE PROPER TANK. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS NEAR THE FIELD. Index for May1990 | Index of months