NTSB Identification: NYC90LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46065.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 1990 in ALBANY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N47566
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 1. WIND WAS 290 DEG AT 19 KTS GUSTING 25. MAX DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND COMPONENT FOR THE AIRPLANE IS 17 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE AIRPLANE UNDER THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. Index for May1990 | Index of months