NTSB Identification: NYC90LA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42695.
Accident occurred Monday, May 28, 1990 in RUMFORD, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N85173
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STRAPPED A 12 FT CANOE (ESTIMATED WEIGHT 35 LBS) EXTERNALLY TO A FLOAT AND ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF WITH NO WIND. THE LAKE IS APPROXIMATELY 1 MILE LONG AND ORIENTED NORTH/SOUTH. THREE SIDES OF THE LAKE HAVE HIGH TERRAIN. THE TERRAIN TO THE SOUTH IS SWAMPY AND HAS LOW TREES. THE TAKEOFF STARTED AT THE NORTH END AND WAS TO THE SOUTH. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD DIFFICULTY IN GETTING ON THE STEP, USED UP TOO MUCH LAKE SURFACE AND MADE A STEEP TURN TO GO NORTH. HE GOT AIRBORNE WHILE TRAVELING NORTH; HOWEVER HE HAD USED UP TOO MUCH LAKE SURFACE TO CONTINUE, AND MADE A STEEP TURN TO THE LEFT TO GO SOUTH. HE SAID THE WING STALLED AND HE STRUCK THE WATER, RIPPING OFF THE FLOATS. HE SAID THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME HE HAD TRIED TO FLY WITH A CANOE ON THE FLOATS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MADE A STEEP TURN TO AVOID THE SHORE LINE AND INADVERTENTLY STALLED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOTS DECISION TO TAKEOFF WITH A CANOE STRAPPED TO ONE OF THE FLOATS AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN CARRYING A CANOE ON THE FLOATS. Index for May1990 | Index of months