NTSB Identification: NYC90LA111.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42680.
Accident occurred Friday, May 25, 1990 in FRACONIA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8120C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST POWER APPROX 5 MIN AFTER T.O. THE PILOT REPORTED HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AND LANDED HARD. POST CRASH EXAMINATION SHOWED NO OIL IN THE ENGINE CASE AND THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS ATTRIBUTED TO OIL EXHAUSTION. ONE ENGINE OIL COOLER LINE WAS FOUND TO BE OOZING OIL, HOWEVER, NO OIL LINE FRACTURES WERE REPORTED. THE PILOT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE IMMEDIATELY OPENED UP THE ENGINE COWLING AND EXAMINED THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE FAA REPORTED THE OIL DIP STICK IN PLACE, HOWEVER, THE PAINT ABOVE IT WAS CHIPPED AND THE METAL SHINY. IN ADDITION, THEY REPORTED A 'V' PATTERN OF OIL SPRAYED ON THE ENGINE COWLING ABOVE THE OIL DIP STICK, WHICH RAN TO THE BACK OF THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO FLARE FOR LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A POWER LOSS DUE TO OIL EXHAUSTION, THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CONDUCT AN ADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT AND DEPARTING WITH THE OIL DIP STICK LOOSE. Index for May1990 | Index of months