NTSB Identification: NYC90LA102.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41132.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 08, 1990 in WEST MILFORD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6202Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & STUDENT WERE PERFORMING MAX PERFORMANCE TAKEOFFS. JUST AFTER LIFTOFF, THE CFI DECIDED THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLEAR THE TREES AT THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND LANDED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY WITH ABOUT A QUARTER OF THE RUNWAY REMAINING. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE END AND INTO A PILE OF ROCKS. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE CFI HAD ONLY 32 HOURS AS AN INSTRUCTOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI). RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CFI'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE AS AN INSTRUCTOR. Index for May1990 | Index of months