NTSB Identification: NYC90FA110.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43334.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, May 25, 1990 in BLUE BELL, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: Britten-Norman BN2A-2F, registration: N416WA
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT HAD DEPARTED PHILADELPHIA ON A REGULARLY SCHEDULED FLIGHT TO WINGS FIELD, PA, AND WAS ON SHORT FINAL TO RUNWAY 06 WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR HIT THE RIGHT SIDE OF A CAR TRAVELLING EAST ON A STATE ROAD THAT RUNS SOUTH OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED, TRAVELLED ABOUT 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, BEFORE IT CAME TO REST IN THE GRASS TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY, RESTING ON THE RIGHT WING TIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CLOSE PROXIMITY OF THE ROAD TO THE THRESHOLD OF THE RUNWAY. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE OBSTRUCTION TO THE DRIVER'S VISION CAUSED BY TREES AND BUILDINGS. Index for May1990 | Index of months