NTSB Identification: NYC90FA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42450.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 15, 1990 in NUMIDIA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182D, registration: N8757X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF FROM AN UNCONTROLLED ARPT, ENROUTE TO AN ARPT WITH AN ILS. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED HIS INSTRUMENT RATING 3 WEEKS PRIOR AND THE AIRPLANE WAS INSTRUMENT EQUIPPED. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THE PILOT OR A FLIGHT PLAN FOR THE TRIP. RADAR DATA SHOWED A UNIDENTIFIED CODE 1200 AND THEN A PRIMARY TARGET MOVING FIRST IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION, MANEUVERING, AND THEN HEADED BACK WEST. THE LAST TARGET WAS 7 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE APPROXIMATELY 3 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES ON A RIDGE LINE HEADING IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION, HEADING TOWARD THE AIRPORT OF DEPARTURE. EYEWITNESSES IN THE AREA REPORTED REDUCED VISIBILITY WITH FOG ON THE MOUNTAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES WHILE ATTEMPTING TO MAINTAIN VISUAL REFERENCE WITH THE GROUND IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL FLIGHT CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT IN DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS IN AN AREA OF HIGH TERRAIN.Index for May1990 | Index of months