NTSB Identification: MKC90LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41160.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 1990 in MORTON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6636Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING WITH A CROSSWIND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. Index for May1990 | Index of months