NTSB Identification: MKC90LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41533.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 17, 1990 in SEARCY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/10/1993
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-C, registration: N2628H
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE FLYING LOCALLY, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. HE INITIATED A LANDING ON A ROADWAY IN THE MIDDLE OF A RICE FIELD, BUT DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT HIT AN EMBANKMENT AND WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS MUD AND WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM AND STRAINER. A TOXICOLOGY TEST SHOWED THE PILOT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.18%.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT IMPAIRMENT FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, AND FUEL CONTAMINATION WITH WATER AND DIRT (MUD) IN THE SYSTEM. Index for May1990 | Index of months