NTSB Identification: MKC90LA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42025.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 24, 1990 in ASHLAND, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N714XG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED, JUST SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. THE ACFT HAD BEEN CONVERTED TO A 150 HORSE POWER ENGINE, AND WAS APPROVED FOR AUTOMOTIVE FUEL USAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER PLANT FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED CAUSES. Index for May1990 | Index of months