NTSB Identification: MKC90LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40901.
Accident occurred Monday, May 07, 1990 in STARBUCK, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R, registration: N1633H
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF ON A 2500 FOOT GRASS STRIP, DURING STRONG, GUSTY, CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, THE COMMERCIAL PILOT LOST CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SHORTLY AFTER BREAKING GROUND. THE ACFT WAS LOADED WITH THE PILOT AND THREE PAX, ABOUT 40 GALLONS OF FUEL AND BAGGAGE. THE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 86 DEGREES AND THE 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND WAS ABOUT 18 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 25.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS WERE MISJUDGED AND AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for May1990 | Index of months