NTSB Identification: MKC90LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41449.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 06, 1990 in SCOTT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7KCAB, registration: N5187T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PRIVATE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED TALL GRASS AND SOFT SURFACE CONDITIONS ON THE PRIVATE SOD STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT SPUN AROUND AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS TALL GRASS AND SOFT TERRAIN. Index for May1990 | Index of months