NTSB Identification: MKC90LA102.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42517.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 06, 1990 in LARNED, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: LIGHTCAP PITTS-S-1D, registration: N64585
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PLT SAID THAT WHILE ROLLING OUT, DURING TAKEOFF AND LDGS PRACTICE, HE HEARD A POPPING NOISE. THE RIGHT WING BEGAN TO DROP, SO A GO-AROUND WAS EXECUTED. AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO LAND, THINKING THE CROSS WIND WAS CAUSING THE PROBLEM, HE LANDED. AFTER ABOUT 150 FEET INTO THE ROLLOUT, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE WELD ON THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR STRUT HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR ATTACHMENT STRUT, DUE TO FATIGUE. Index for May1990 | Index of months