NTSB Identification: MKC90LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41669.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 02, 1990 in ST. LOUIS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N3986X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PLT HAD JUST DEPARTED FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT ON RUNWAY 8L, AND SHORTLY AFTER DEVELOPED ENGINE PROBLEMS WITH ROUGHNESS AND BACKFIRING. THE PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND WAS GIVEN PERMISSION TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND LAND ON 26R. A DOWNWIND LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED THAT RESULTED IN AN OVERRAN AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT THE SPARK PLUGS HAD BEEN SERVICED DUE TO ROUGHNESS, AND POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLUGS TO BE FOULED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT NOT ATTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for May1990 | Index of months