NTSB Identification: MIA90LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41640.
Accident occurred Monday, May 28, 1990 in BUNNELL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-44-180, registration: N2171N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FLT INSTRUCTOR RETARDED THROTTLE ON LT. ENG. AFTER LIFT OFF . STUDENT RETARDED THROTTLE ON RT. ENG. AND LOWERED NOSE TO DESCEND TO RUNWAY FOR LANDING. EXCESSIVE SPEED WAS GAINED IN THE DESCENT AND THE STUDENT FLARED IMPROPERLY RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING AND SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DUAL STUDENTS FAILURE TO FLARE PROPERLY DURING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO PROPERLY MONITOR THE STUDENT DURING THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. Index for May1990 | Index of months