NTSB Identification: MIA90LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41491.
Accident occurred Friday, May 25, 1990 in PALM HARBOR, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 210A, registration: N6697X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE FLT DEPARTED AFTER A NORMAL ENG RUN-UP WITH COWL FLAPS OPEN. DURING NORMAL CRUISE FLT, HE LEANED THE MIXTURE TO 50 DEGS RICH OF PEAK, BUT WHILE RETURNING TO LAND, HE OBSERVED THE EGT GAUGE INDICATE PAST THE MAXIMUM RED LINE LIMIT. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE ENG BEGAN 'FALTERING.' HE PUSHED THE MIXTURE TO FULL RICH, REPOSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR, TURNED THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP SWITCH TO HIGH, AND REPOSITIONED THE MAG SWITCH FROM BOTH TO LEFT, RIGHT, THEN BACK TO BOTH WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A FIELD DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE POST-ACCIDENT ENG RUN. EACH MAGNETO WAS CORRECTLY TIMED. THE POSITION OF THE COWL FLAPS AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE & PRIOR TO THE ENG FAILURE COULD NOT BE VERIFIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER LEANING OF THE FUEL/AIR MIXTURE RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO EXCESSIVE INTERNAL ENGINE TEMPERATURE. Index for May1990 | Index of months