NTSB Identification: MIA90LA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41571.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 24, 1990 in CLEVELAND, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N93034
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT SHE LANDED LONG DURING THE SECOND TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, WAS SLOW TO ADVANCE THE THROTTLE. AFTER ROTATION, SHE THOUGHT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLEAR OBSTACLES AHEAD & ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT ENTERED GROUND EFFECT & FLOATED, & SHE APPLIED FWD ELEVATOR. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED, TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, THEN TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY COLLIDING WITH A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED LONG AND DELAYED APPLYING POWER DURING THE GROUND ROLL OF THE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. Index for May1990 | Index of months