NTSB Identification: MIA90LA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41489.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 23, 1990 in LELAND, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCAA, registration: N8739
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT HE CIRCLED THE UNFAMILIAR ARPT TO OBSERVE THE WINDSOCK, WHICH INDICATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH. AFTER ENTERING THE PATTERN TO LAND ON RWY 36, HE OBSERVED POWER LINE POLES LOCATED AT THE APCH END OF THE RWY, BUT DID NOT SEE THE UNMARKED POWERLINES. WHILE ON FINAL APCH AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 30 FT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWERLINE, THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PLT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS EXPIRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE POWER LINES. Index for May1990 | Index of months