NTSB Identification: MIA90LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41488.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 23, 1990 in PLYMOUTH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N66026
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT SHE PERFORMED A GO-AROUND DURING THE FIRST ATTEMPT TO LAND, DUE TO A DIRECT CROSSWIND FROM THE RT AT 12-15 KTS. DURING THE SECOND ATTEMPT, THE LT WING CONTACTED THE RWY FOLLOWED BY THE PROPELLER. THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE EXAMINED & THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLYING EXPEREINCE. Index for May1990 | Index of months