NTSB Identification: MIA90LA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40986.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 22, 1990 in PERRY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 305A, registration: N66BC
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THE ENG LOST POWER AFTER ABOUT 15 MIN OF FLT AT 750 FT MSL, WITH ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS LOWERED & POWER SET AT 18-19' MANIFOLD PRESSURE. HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENG, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING A FORCED LANDING, BOTH WINGS COLLIDED WITH TREES. ACCORDING TO AN FAA MAINTENANCE INSPECTOR, FUEL QUANTITY WAS SUFFICIENT TO MAINTAIN ENG OPERATION. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE ENG STARTED & OPERATED NORMALLY. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Index for May1990 | Index of months