NTSB Identification: MIA90LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41502.
Accident occurred Monday, May 21, 1990 in LAKE WALES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B-1, registration: N1390X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE MANEUVERING NEAR A POWER LINE POLE, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED IT CAUSING AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE HELICOPTER THEN COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE GROUND. IT WAS DESTROYED BY THE POST-CRASH FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES AND A POWER LINE POLE WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. Index for May1990 | Index of months