NTSB Identification: MIA90LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41505.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 1990 in MARIANNA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N6348S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT THE FLT DESCENDED TO 800 FT, THEN DURING AN ASCENT, THE ENG RPM DROPPED TO 1,700. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT & CHECKED THE MAGNETOS WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO SOLVE THE PROBLEM, HE OVERFLEW A 100 ACRE FIELD. AFTER REALIZING THAT THE ENG WOULD NOT DEVELOP ENOUGH POWER TO MAINTAIN LEVEL FLT, THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT THE DROP IN ENG RPM WAS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. A RELATIVE OF THE PLT, WHO WAS FLYING IN THE AREA AT THE TIME, STATED HE EXPERIENCED CARBURETOR ICE AS WELL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN THE APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT. THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for May1990 | Index of months