NTSB Identification: MIA90LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40920.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 1990 in BILOXI, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: BELL TH-13T, registration: N67223
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER A SIGHTSEEING FLT, TWO PASSENGERS WERE WALKING AWAY FROM THE HELICOPTER WHEN ONE JUMPED INTO THE AIR WITH HIS LEFT ARM RAISED. THE DECELERATING MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE PASSENGER'S UPRAISED HAND AND SEVERED PORTIONS OF THREE FINGERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PASSENGER'S INTENTIONAL ACT OF JUMPING IN THE AIR WITH HIS ARM RAISED WHILE UNDER THE MAIN ROTOR. Index for May1990 | Index of months