NTSB Identification: MIA90LA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40809.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 13, 1990 in MARATHON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: ENSTROM F-28A, registration: N9056
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SIGHTSEEING HELICOPTERS HAD JUST TAKEN OFF AND WAS ABOUT 50 FT IN THE AIR WHEN TAIL ROTOR DRIVE AND CONTROL WAS LOST. THE PILOT EXECUTED A POWER ON FORCED LANDING TO THE OCEAN THE TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX FAILED AT THE CASTING AROUND THE INPUT DRIVE GEAR AND THERE WERE SIGNS OF LOGJAMMING ON THE INTERIOR OF THE CASTING. THE DRIVE GEAR WAS NOT RECOVERED FROM THE OCEAN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE INPUT DRIVE GEAR OF THE TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS BECAUSE THE DRIVE GEAR WAS NOT RECOVERED FROM THE OCEAN. Index for May1990 | Index of months