NTSB Identification: MIA90LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41503.
Accident occurred Friday, May 11, 1990 in SHELBY, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36-300, registration: N3749E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT THE FLT DEPARTED WITH ABOUT 7 GALS OF FUEL. AFTER COMPLETING THREE SPRAY PASSES AND WHILE PULLING UP TO RETURN TO LAND, THE ENG LOST POWER AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN THE FIELD, THE WINGS & LANDING GEAR WERE DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE ENG HAD LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND ATTEMPTED FLIGHT WITH INSUFFICIENT FUEL ON BOARD TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT. Index for May1990 | Index of months