NTSB Identification: MIA90FA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40919.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 09, 1990 in FORT PIERCE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N58275
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER WAS ON A VFR CLIMBOUT FROM A PARALLEL TAXIWAY. THE CFI, WHO WAS ALSO THE PIC, WAS PROVIDING INSTRUCTION TO AN ATP WORKING TOWARDS A CFI RATING. THE CFI INITIATED A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE AT 200 FEET AGL AND 60 KTS. THE ATP BEGAN AN AUTOROTATION. AFTER COMPLETING THE DECELERATION AND INITIAL PITCH PULL, THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE GROUND, BOUNCED UP, AND SLID TO THE RIGHT AND REARWARD. THE ATP SAW A TAXIWAY LIGHT AND INCREASED COLLECTIVE TO AVOID A COLLISION, BUT EXPERIENCED RESISTANCE ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. THE CFI HAD NOT SEEN THE TAXIWAY LIGHT, BUT NOTICED A DECAY IN ENGINE/ROTOR RPM. HE IMMEDIATELY APPLIED DOWNWARD PRESSURE ON THE COLLECTIVE AND LEFT FORWARD CYCLIC TO STOP THE HORIZONTAL MOVEMENT AND LEVEL THE HELICOPTER. THE CFI STATED THAT HE INFORMED THE ATP, HE HAD THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, WHICH COULD NOT BE SUBSTANTIATED BY THE ATP. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE TAXIWAY LIGHT AND TAXIWAY WITH THE RIGHT SKID, THEN ENTERED A DYNAMIC ROLLOVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN DURING THE AUTOROTATION BY THE DUAL STUDENT (ATP), HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CFI, AND INADEQUATE CREW COORDINATION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE OBSTRUCTION (TAXIWAY LIGHT). Index for May1990 | Index of months