NTSB Identification: LAX90LA203.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41237.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 30, 1990 in CORONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N90787
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND, HE REALIZED HIS ALTITUDE AND LANDING SPEED WERE HIGH AS WERE THE ENGINE AND ROTOR SPEEDS. HE REDUCED THE THROTTLE, THEN HE LOST CONTROL, AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN. BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND, HE RAISED THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL AND PULLED THE CYCLIC STICK, BUT FAILED TO PUSH THE RIGHT PEDAL TO STOP THE SPINNING ACTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, FAILUE TO MAINTAIN CORRECT ROTOR RPM, AND IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. Index for May1990 | Index of months