NTSB Identification: LAX90LA200.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43628.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 29, 1990 in CUCAMONGA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N49565
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CRUISING AT 6,500 FEET WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A SOLID OVERCAST CLOUD LAYER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A DESCENDING 180 DEGREE TURN TO FIND AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT ABOUT 6,000 FEET MSL. A WEATHER BRIEFING OBTAINED BY THE PILOT PRIOR TO FLIGHT INDICATED THAT CEILINGS WERE 6,000 TO 8,000 FEET WITH MOUNTAINS OBSCURED. RESCUE PERSONNEL DID NOT LOCATE THE WRECKAGE FOR 10 HOURS DUE TO POOR WEATHER CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUING VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS RESULTING IN COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for May1990 | Index of months