NTSB Identification: LAX90LA198.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43204.
Accident occurred Monday, May 28, 1990 in GLENDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172E, registration: N3888S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER OBSERVING THAT THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED EMPTY AND THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED ONE QUARTER FULL, THE PILOT TOOK OFF FOR A SHORT FLIGHT TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. AS HE NEARED HIS DESTINATION THE ENGINE FAILED AND HE ENTERED A FORCED LANDING TO A ROAD IN THE AREA. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT DISCLOSED ONE INCH OF FUEL IN EACH TANK AND NO EVIDENCE OF RUPTURES IN THE SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION. RESULTING FROM THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM REFUELING. Index for May1990 | Index of months