NTSB Identification: LAX90LA196.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41143.
Accident occurred Friday, May 25, 1990 in BRENTWOOD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172E, registration: N5714T
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ENROUTE TO NAPA, CA, THE ACFT SUSTAINED A TOTAL ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TOPPED THE FUEL TANKS 2 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. HE FLEW THE AIRPLANE ON A 20 MINUTE FLT FM CORONA ARPT TO SNA ARPT. HE DEPARTED SNA AND FLEW TO HARRIS RANCH, ABT A 2.2 HR FLT, AND THEN ONTO NAPA. THE PLT HAD PLACED THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE BOTH POSIITON ON THE FLT TO NAPA. AFTER REACHING THE CRUISING ALT THE PILOT SELECTED THE RIGHT TANK. ABT 1.1 HRS LATER WHEN THE FLT WAS BETWEEN NAVY'S CROWS LANDING AND STOCKTON, CA THE RIGHT TANK'S FUEL WAS TOTALLY CONSUMED. THE PLT SWITCHED TANKS AND ELECTED TO LAND AT CONCORD. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROACHING BRENTWOOD, ABT 0.3 HOURS LATER THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED TOTAL FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE FLT TIMES NOTED ARE ESTIMATED BASED ON AN AVERAGE GROUND SPEED OF 97 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IMPROPERLY CALCULATED THE FUEL CONSUMPTION CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO SUSTAIN A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for May1990 | Index of months