NTSB Identification: LAX90LA192.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41325.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 20, 1990 in FRANKLIN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N27G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN NORMAL CRUISE FLT, THE AIRPLANE'S ELEVATOR JAMMED. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LND AT THE NEAREST ARPT. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE AND IT SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING. THE INVESTIGATION DSCLSD THAT A BOLT IN THE ELEVATOR SYSTEM HAD BACKED OFF AND JAMMED THE ELEVATOR BELLCRANK. AN INCORRECT ELEVATOR RETAINING BOLT AND NUT WERE USED, WHICH DID NOT PROVIDE PROVISION FOR A COTTER PIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR MECHANIC USED IMPROPER BOLT/NUT DURING REPAIR OF THE ELEVATOR SYSTEM. Index for May1990 | Index of months