NTSB Identification: LAX90LA185.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43491.
Accident occurred Friday, May 18, 1990 in NOVATO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172A, registration: N6816E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED BESIDE THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED AN OPEN DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for May1990 | Index of months