NTSB Identification: LAX90LA174.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42796.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 15, 1990 in CALIFORNIA CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N7406A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO HAD LOGGED 130 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME, FLEW HIS AIRPLANE FOR 1.5 HOURS AND PRACTICED GROUND REFERENCE MANEUVERS. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO LAND. DURING THE LANDING FLARE A GUST WAS ENCOUNTERED, AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO GO-AROUND. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL ENGINE POWER. THE NOSE WHEEL CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED. THEREAFTER, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF HIS AIRCRAFT AND IT TOUCHED DOWN SO HARD THAT IT 'BROKE IN HALF.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE. A FACTOR RELATED TO ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION. Index for May1990 | Index of months