NTSB Identification: LAX90LA173.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43611.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 1990 in LOS BANOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: BEECH N35, registration: N75BV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHEN THE PILOT RELEASED THE BRAKES FOR THE TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A VASI LIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. Index for May1990 | Index of months